PRIVACY POLICY

Effective September 5, 2013

IDTrue.com values the importance of privacy and security for our visitors. Please take a moment to read this Privacy Statement, which describes how we use, disclose and protect the personal information that you share with us and enables us to identify you, such as your name and email address. This Privacy Statement also discloses what information we may collect about our users who visit the Site and what we do with that information. This Privacy Statement applies to the website www.IDTrue.com, and to other web pages owned or operated by DBA ID True, LLC (collectively, this "Site"). By using this Site, you consent to the policies and practices described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with these terms, please discontinue your use of our Site.

If we decide to change our Privacy Statement, we will post those changes on our Site so that you can always find out what information we gather about you, and how we might use that information. If we make material changes to how we use your Personal Information, we shall either notify you by email or by means of a prominent notice on our Site. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are using the Personal Information we collect.

Security Statement

When you log in to IDTrue.com, we respect your privacy. IDTrue.com uses the information you provide us to fulfill your requested transactions and to help personalize product information and offers. We also use your name and address information to mail you promotional items, news and offers.

Email Privacy Matters

We use your email address to send you information and updates about IDTrue.com and our partners. You can unsubscribe at any time you wish to be taken off the IDTrue.com emailing list.

Cookies and Your Computer

Like most e-commerce websites, we use "cookie" technology. A cookie is a very small text file that a website can save onto your computer's hard disk to store information that you provide, that is collected about your use of the Site and settings. When you log on, the cookie tells us whether you have visited us before or are a new visitor. It doesn't track any personal information, give us the means to contact you, extract information from your computer or deliver viruses. Furthermore, your address or credit card information is never stored in a cookie. Cookies are simply the most efficient way for us to be able to offer you an enjoyable online shopping environment.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Any information you provide to us when you establish or update an account or request information (i.e. name, address, email address, telephone number and credit card information), is maintained in private files on our secure server and our internal systems. This information is used to enable iDTrue to deliver services and information about our products to you, as well as products and services offered by our trusted partners

Site Not Directed to Children

IDTrue.com is not directed to, is not intended for, and does not knowingly maintain information provided by children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we posses personal information provided by a child under 13, we will promptly delete such information from our files.

International Visitors

If you are visiting IDTrue.com from a location outside the United States, your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S. Your orders placed through IDTrue.com will be accepted and fully processed from the U.S. and all information you provide will be maintained in our Web server and internal systems located within the U.S. By providing information to the Site, including, without limitation, placing an order or requesting information, you acknowledge and unambiguously consent to your information being processed in the U.S.

Links

For your convenience, our website may contain links to other sites. IDTrue.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Security

IDTrue.com believes in providing a safe and secure shopping experience for all of our clients. We seek to provide stringent and effective security measures on our website. It is our policy to never send private information, such as your credit card number, via email. In fact, this is a practice we recommend you adopt in all of your Internet activities. We have implemented reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss, and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure. We use technology, controls and restrictions on employee access to help safeguard your Personal Information. The credit card information or other account information that you input at the time of purchase is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for secure communications. If your browser does not support SSL, or if you do not want to send your credit card information via the web, please contact us. Notwithstanding our data security procedures, no data transmission over the Internet, or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your account information, there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control, and we cannot absolutely guarantee the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information exchanged between you and us through this Site. As such, we make no warranty, express, implied, or otherwise, that we will prevent unauthorized access to your account information.

Third-Party Ad-Servers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single-pixel .gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

Discloser of information to outside parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information, except as described in this policy. However, we do reserve the right to share personal and non-personal information with certain service providers, such as website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable information about our visitors and users may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other analytic-related uses.

Business Transfer

In the event that we merge with or are acquired by another company, or file for protection under applicable bankruptcy laws, the successor company would acquire all of the information we maintain about our users, including Personal Information and non-personal information.

Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the address below, Attention IDTrue.com California Privacy Rights Notice. Please allow 30 days for a response.

Access to your Information

If you have an online account with us, you may choose to deactivate your account at any time by visiting the Site. After you close your account, you will not be able to sign in to our Site. However, you can open a new, separate account at any time. If for any reason you are concerned that the Personal Information you provided to us is not correct and you cannot change it by accessing your account, or should you wish to have your email address removed from our mailing list or contact information changed, please contact us at support@IDTrue.com. We will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate. If you deactivate your account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, enforce our Terms of Use or other policies, take actions we deem necessary due to technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of our Site. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Statement, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties' policies.

Email Choice and Opt out

You may remove your information from our email marketing database so as not to receive future promotional communications or to close your account by emailing us at privacy@IDTrue.com or sending a letter to the address below. If you prefer not to receive electronic promotional communications from us, you can also opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each communication.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Policy, you can send us email to: privacy@IDTrue.com.

DISCLAIMER: ID True is not a "consumer reporting agency," as defined in the Fair Credit Reporting Act. We do not provide consumer or credit reports. You can not use ID True to determine someone's eligibility for credit, insurance, or employment, as defined and regulated by the FCRA.

© Copyright 2013-2016 ID True